Check out our Fall 2022 Collection! 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION CHARTER

1. Introduction

 

1.1 Why a personal data protection charter?

 

The purpose of this Personal Data Protection Charter is to inform you of all the treatments related to the use of your Personal Data within the framework of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, as amended.

 

1.2 What is a personal data?

 

A personal data is any information that allows to identify directly or indirectly a physical person. Thus, a name, a postal or electronic address, a telephone number or an IP address are for example personal data.

2. When is your data collected and where does it come from?

 

Your personal data is collected:

  1. During your navigation on the Site by means of tracers or cookies.
  2. When you create a customer account on our website
  3. When sending messages to our customer service

In accordance with the regulation on personal data, we have the obligation to guarantee the accuracy and the update of the information concerning you.

This is why the data collected within the framework of the loyalty program can be updated and/or supplemented from the more recent data that you could provide at the time of the creation or update of an account created on our Internet site.

3. Why do we collect your data?

 

The processing of personal data generated by the deposit and reading of cookies during your navigation on the Site is used to

  • Ensure the functioning of the Site and allow you to benefit from the functionalities of the Site;
  • Measure the audience of the Site and establish visit statistics on the basis of your consent that you can withdraw at any time;
  • To ensure the interactivity of the Site with social networks on the basis of your consent, which you may withdraw at any time;
  • To adapt the advertising content displayed according to your interests on the basis of your consent, which you may withdraw at any time.
  • 4. Who has access to your personal data?

The personal data collected are exclusively reserved for us and are not used for commercial purposes. They are therefore our property and are in no way accessible to third party companies.

4. Who has access to your personal data?

The personal data collected are exclusively reserved for us and are not used for commercial purposes. They are therefore our property and are in no way accessible to third party companies.

5. How long will the data be kept?

Your personal data is kept for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes described above.

6. How can you exercise your rights regarding your personal data?

 

In accordance with the regulations in force, you have rights (of access, rectification, deletion, opposition, etc.) on the personal data concerning you. To find out more, you can visit the website of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés.

The rights previously granted to you expire upon your death. You have the right to define directives relating to the conservation, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death.

When your personal data is processed with your consent, you can revoke it at any time. However, you are informed that the processing carried out prior to this revocation will remain valid.

To request a withdrawal of your data rights, please contact our customer service at contact@4enscrap.com.

7. How can I stop receiving commercial offers by email or sms?

When you registered, you agreed to receive the newsletters (4ENSCRAP's nuggets). You can delete your subscription to our newsletters or modify it at the bottom of the emails sent by 4ENSCRAP.8. Comment sont gérés les cookies ?

 

8. How are cookies managed?

Cookies used

 

What is a cookie ?

A cookie is a small file saved on the hard disk of your computer at the request of the server managing the visited website. It contains information on the navigation carried out on the pages of the site. The purpose of the cookies deposited during a visit to the Site is to ensure its optimal functioning by keeping the information of the Internet user during his session, to allow the establishment of statistics of audience measurement and the emission of advertisements adapted to your centers of interest, as well as to improve the interactivity of the site via social networks.

In concrete terms, how do cookies work?

On your computer, it is the browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari, etc.) that manages cookies. It is the browser that receives the order to save them from the server (the cookie principle is part of the HTTP protocol used for exchanges on the Web). It is he who records them and it is also he who allows to control them, according to the wishes of the Internet user. It is possible to forbid any cookie recording (but the access to many sites, or at least the use of their functionalities, is then impossible). Browsers allow you to find them, list them and even delete them. Even if you don't delete them, they will disappear because they have an expiration date of several months or the "end of session", i.e. the moment you leave the site you were visiting.